Winners - 2018 HoPS - JBLM Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Meads & Ciders (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac RepmanPremium MangoMelomel
2ndDarin HammBella CiderNew World CiderBellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rdGarry Lienhard2017 Wc Medley CiderNew World CiderHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)

Table 2: Light Lagers - Kolsch - Pils (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKris HaskinsStar of IndiaGerman PilsCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
2ndGarreth Wippel (Coast Guard)German PilsGerman PilsBrown's Point Homebrew Club
3rdKunal Shah+221Kolsch

Table 3: Amber Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul NavarretteWarm Spring MarzenMarzenWest Sound Brewers
2ndDarin HammVienna LagerVienna LagerBellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rdTiago DantasBockDunkels BockBrew Crew [CO]

Table 4: American Pale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon HustonCitromic F BombAmerican Pale AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndCrista SteepyGearhead PaleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdDave FrombachCitra PaleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 5: American IPA's (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RileyBeardogAmerican IPA
2ndRobert RothschillerBohdishoka American IPA
3rdMatthew KosonenRelevate IPAAmerican IPA

Table 6: Dark Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth Wippel (Coast Guard)SchwarzbierSchwarzbierBrown's Point Homebrew Club
2ndDavid SleipnessAdalita's ShadowInternational Dark LagerSouth Sound Suds Society
3rdBrandon AllenNo Bockin Around DoppelbockIBU (Indiana Brewers Union)

Table 7: Sours & Wild Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony OchsnerBlueberry Bro-LaborationWild Specialty BeerGreater Everett Brewers League
2ndTony OchsnerBarrel Bro-LaborationFlanders Red AleGreater Everett Brewers League
3rdTony OchsnerRaspberry "Lambic"Fruit LambicGreater Everett Brewers League

Table 8: American Light Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin WestcottSummer BlondeBlonde AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKris HaskinsMini PonyBlonde AleCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
3rdTrever Bohling Air ForceMtn Cream AleCream AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 9: Fruit (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth Wippel (Coast Guard)Super Saison Fruit and Spice BeerBrown's Point Homebrew Club
2ndGarreth Wippel (Coast Guard)Meet Your Quaker Oatmeal StoutFruit BeerBrown's Point Homebrew Club

Table 10: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoFrench PressedSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTristan McCoyAbeerlitaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdJohn TetreaultGinger Bread BeerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)

Table 21: American Ambers and Barleywines (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HibbsMarleywineAmerican BarleywineBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndStephen IszlerHeading Back To CaliCalifornia Common
3rdTrevin SteepyRock Crusher RedAmerican Amber Ale

Table 22: Porter & Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon LauzonSimply PorterPre-Prohibition PorterBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndBrandon HustonDark SideEnglish PorterBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdGarreth Wippel (Coast Guard)Baltic PorterBaltic PorterBrown's Point Homebrew Club

Table 23: Strong English (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HibbsCowtown Wee HeavyWee HeavyBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndPhil CammaranoWoolen MittensEnglish Strong Ale
3rdDarin HammWee HeavyWee HeavyBellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 24: Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave FrombachBelgian BombBelgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndMatthew HibbsFarmhouse SaisonSaisonBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdOggie OgdenGone A'ryeAlternative Grain BeerWest Sound Brewers

Table 25: Black - Rye - Double IPA's (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave FrombachTiny PlinyDouble IPA
2ndPaul NavarretteHeat Seeker IPADouble IPAWest Sound Brewers
3rdRobert RothschillerShockerDouble IPA

Table 26: English (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLouis StrowgerAlmost FamousBest BitterWest Sound Brewers
2ndDavid SleipnessSleepy's RedIrish Red AleSouth Sound Suds Society
3rdJustin WestcottTruth In Sincerity EsbStrong BitterBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 27: Specialty IPA's (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth Wippel (Coast Guard)AfterglowSpecialty IPABrown's Point Homebrew Club
2ndLouis StrowgerTale Of 2 Ipa'sBelgian IPAWest Sound Brewers
3rdMichael RileyCram!Specialty IPA

Table 28: Wheat - Wood - Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HibbsCherrywood Fired Jalapeno Pineapple Pizza PilsnerExperimental BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndOggie OgdenImperial Red RyeMixed-Style BeerWest Sound Brewers
3rdTrever Bohling Air ForceBanana HammockWeissbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 29: Historical -Smoked - Wood (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames McDonald (army)Something Something Summer Beer Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDarin HammWhiskey RedSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rdPhil CammaranoSplintersSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 30: Trappist Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron ScottNorwood Brewing - Belgian QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleOther
2ndOggie OgdenTrappist SingleTrappist SingleWest Sound Brewers
3rdLouis StrowgerTexas StrongBelgian DubbelWest Sound Brewers