Thanks to all who participated in the 2019 JBLM Homebrew Competition.

There were 257 entries judged and 103 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stCharles MacAlusoMcMarion17C: Wee Heavy

Commander's Cup

This is a custom BOS round for all military entrants. Entries are picked by the competition team from the top scoring entries by military entrants. The Commander's Cup judging is overseen by at least one BJCP certified judge and is judged by 100% military judges.

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh White (air Force)Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)

Winning Entries

Table 1: F1 - Amber & Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKris HaskinsWelcome To New, Mitchell Robinson19A: American Amber Ale
2ndChristopher Brunetti (army Reserves)Too Many Puppies19C: American Brown Ale
3rdPhillip SaurerGvb099b19C: American Brown Ale

Table 2: F1 - Wood (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid WhitwellDarkly Loved Barrel Aged33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPeter BowersMidnight Oil33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdGarreth Wippel Uscg
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Wippel
Barrel Aged Moon Snatcher English Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 3: F1 - American Blonde - Pale & Clone (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave FrombachVic Secret Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTony OchsnerSkagit Valley Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKris HaskinsMini Pony18A: Blonde Ale

Table 4: F1 - Strong American & British (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacAlusoMcMarion17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDavid WhitwellOde To A Roman Philosopher22A: Double IPA
3rdDarin HammPig Says Wee Wee Wee!!!17C: Wee Heavy
HMPhil CammaranoWoolen Mittens17A: English Strong Ale

Table 5: S1 - Belgian (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarreth Wippel Uscg
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Wippel
La Bier de Saison25B: Saison
2ndTricia HockingMaiden Voyage25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdAddison LippertSassy Sparkles24A: Witbier
HMMatthew HibbsSaison Seche25B: Saison

Table 6: S1 - Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarreth Wippel Uscg
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Wippel
Mosaic CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndKris HaskinsMicro SafC1A: New World Cider
3rdBrian HaleCoffee CrushC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
HMBrian HaleTropical FruitC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 7: S1 - Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLincoln MettlerSweet Show MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndLincoln MettlerCherry/ RhubarbM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdLincoln MettlerSemi-Sweet Show Mead M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 8: S1 - Pale Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh White (air Force)Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndJustin WestcottFree Franken-Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdClay Cadwalader (army)Grandad's Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 9: S1 - Pale European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarreth Wippel Uscg
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Wippel
Bulging Brats In Lederhosen5D: German Pils
2ndPhil CammaranoPhilsner5D: German Pils
3rdDave FrombachDu Hast Lager5C: German Exportbier

Table 10: S1 - Amber & Dark Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon HustonArnold Schwarzlager8B: Schwarzbier
2ndKurt Dresner
Co-Brewer: Keziah Dresner
Epic Unicorn2C: International Dark Lager
3rdJustin WestcottSchwartz-Length8B: Schwarzbier

Table 11: S1 - Amber European (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul NavarretteWinterbreak Marzen6A: Marzen
2ndDavid SleipnessThe Beech Is Back6B: Rauchbier
3rdAllen Moffett
Co-Brewer: Billbaker
Silky Smooth Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Table 12: S1 - Wheat - Alternative Grain - Historical (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoAncient Grains31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndCharles MacAlusoRickey Recruit27A4: Roggenbier
3rdFrank CastroJays Weissen10A: Weissbier

Table 13: S1 - British & Scottish (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BurghartThe Full Monty13C: English Porter
2ndKurt DresnerClark Kent13A: Dark Mild
3rdTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung
Mary Hoppins 12C: English IPA

Table 14: S1 - American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave FrombachHop Revenge21A: American IPA
2ndTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung
IPA and So Can You21A: American IPA
3rdJustin WestcottStubborn Through the Storm21A: American IPA

Table 15: S2 - All other IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen IszlerNeipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMichael McCourtJuice Town 21B7: New England IPA
3rdDoug BurghartThe Juice Is Loose!21B7: New England IPA

Table 16: S2 - American & Baltic Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTroy NiemeyerJill's Lady Ball9C: Baltic Porter
2ndAlan BurdickRye On the Ball Porter20A: American Porter
3rdRyan WesthoffSilky Smooth Vanilla Porter 20A: American Porter

Table 17: S2 - Dark British & Irish (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter BowersGrount Truth16A: Sweet Stout
2ndBeth Hawes
Co-Brewer: Ryan Hawes
Mean Bompa Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdTroy NiemeyerOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 18: S2 - American Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HibbsBurning Furniture 20C: Imperial Stout
2ndClay Cadwalader (army)Moose Dog Stout20B: American Stout
3rdJosh White (air Force)Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 19: S2 - Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Williams
Co-Brewer: Nolan Ericson
Framboise23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndJesse Fleming (army)Lambic23D: Lambic
3rdTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung & John Hocking
George Washington Did Not Chop Down That Tree, But Steve Jung Just Might23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 20: S2 - Trappist Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory GeerdtsTough Toenails Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMatthew HibbsLost In the Night26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJoshua Bost (army)Festivus For the Restivus26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: S2 - American Wild & Experimental (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Williams
Co-Brewer: Nolan Ericson
Blend 128B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndCaitlin Wippel
Co-Brewer: Garreth Wippel
Strawberry / Rhubarb Berliner Weisse 34C: Experimental Beer
3rdMatthew HibbsJalapeno Pineapple Meatball Pizza Pilsner34C: Experimental Beer

Table 22: S2 - Fruit (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RothschillerOh Oh Chongo29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDavid SleipnessBillberry29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdBranden Carlson
Co-Brewer: Bruce Kelting
Blaspberry 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: S2 - Spiced (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKurt DresnerVanilla Bean Baltic Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndPhil CammaranoOff Limits30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdPeter BowersMorning Call30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer