Winners - 2019 JBLM Homebrew Competition

Table 1: F1 - Amber & Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKris HaskinsWelcome To New, Mitchell RobinsonAmerican Amber AleCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
2ndChristopher Brunetti (army Reserves)Too Many PuppiesAmerican Brown Ale
3rdPhillip SaurerGvb099bAmerican Brown Ale

Table 2: F1 - Wood (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid WhitwellDarkly Loved Barrel AgedSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)
2ndPeter BowersMidnight OilSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdGarreth Wippel UscgBarrel Aged Moon Snatcher English BarleywineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 3: F1 - American Blonde - Pale & Clone (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave FrombachVic Secret PaleAmerican Pale AleWest Sound Brewers
2ndTony OchsnerSkagit Valley Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGreater Everett Brewers League
3rdKris HaskinsMini PonyBlonde AleCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]

Table 4: F1 - Strong American & British (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacAlusoMcMarionWee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
2ndDavid WhitwellOde To A Roman PhilosopherDouble IPAHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)
3rdDarin HammPig Says Wee Wee Wee!!!Wee HeavyBellingham Homebrewers Guild
HMPhil CammaranoWoolen MittensEnglish Strong Ale

Table 5: S1 - Belgian (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth Wippel UscgLa Bier de SaisonSaisonBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndTricia HockingMaiden VoyageBelgian Blond AleBrown's Point Homebrew Club
3rdAddison LippertSassy SparklesWitbierHigh Desert Brewgade [NV]
HMMatthew HibbsSaison SecheSaisonBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 6: S1 - Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth Wippel UscgMosaic CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKris HaskinsMicro SafNew World CiderCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
3rdBrian HaleCoffee CrushSpecialty Cider/PerryBrowns Point Homebrew Club
HMBrian HaleTropical FruitCider with Other FruitBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 7: S1 - Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLincoln MettlerSweet Show MeadSweet Mead
2ndLincoln MettlerCherry/ RhubarbFruit and Spice Mead
3rdLincoln MettlerSemi-Sweet Show Mead Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 8: S1 - Pale Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh White (air Force)Czech PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)
2ndJustin WestcottFree Franken-LagerInternational Pale LagerBrowns Point Hombrew Club
3rdClay Cadwalader (army)Grandad's Cream AleCream Ale

Table 9: S1 - Pale European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth Wippel UscgBulging Brats In LederhosenGerman PilsBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndPhil CammaranoPhilsnerGerman Pils
3rdDave FrombachDu Hast LagerGerman ExportbierWest Sound Brewers

Table 10: S1 - Amber & Dark Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon HustonArnold SchwarzlagerSchwarzbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKurt DresnerEpic UnicornInternational Dark LagerBrewglers
3rdJustin WestcottSchwartz-LengthSchwarzbierBrowns Point Hombrew Club

Table 11: S1 - Amber European (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul NavarretteWinterbreak MarzenMarzenWest Sound Brewers
2ndDavid SleipnessThe Beech Is BackRauchbierSouth Sound Suds Society
3rdAllen MoffettSilky Smooth DoppelbockDoppelbock

Table 12: S1 - Wheat - Alternative Grain - Historical (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoAncient GrainsAlternative Grain Beer
2ndCharles MacAlusoRickey RecruitRoggenbierOregon Brew Crew
3rdFrank CastroJays WeissenWeissbier

Table 13: S1 - British & Scottish (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BurghartThe Full MontyEnglish PorterBellingham Homebrewers Guild
2ndKurt DresnerClark KentDark MildBrewglers
3rdTristan McCoyMary Hoppins English IPABrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 14: S1 - American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave FrombachHop RevengeAmerican IPAWest Sound Brewers
2ndTristan McCoyIPA and So Can YouAmerican IPABrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdJustin WestcottStubborn Through the StormAmerican IPABrowns Point Hombrew Club

Table 15: S2 - All other IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen IszlerNeipaSpecialty IPA
2ndMichael McCourtJuice Town New England IPABrown's Point Homebrew Club
3rdDoug BurghartThe Juice Is Loose!New England IPABellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 16: S2 - American & Baltic Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTroy NiemeyerJill's Lady BallBaltic PorterSouth Sound Suds Society
2ndAlan BurdickRye On the Ball PorterAmerican PorterWest Sound Brewers
3rdRyan WesthoffSilky Smooth Vanilla Porter American PorterBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 17: S2 - Dark British & Irish (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter BowersGrount TruthSweet Stout
2ndBeth HawesMean Bompa StoutIrish Extra StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdTroy NiemeyerOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutSouth Sound Suds Society

Table 18: S2 - American Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HibbsBurning Furniture Imperial StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndClay Cadwalader (army)Moose Dog StoutAmerican Stout
3rdJosh White (air Force)Imperial StoutImperial StoutHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)

Table 19: S2 - Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WilliamsFramboiseFruit LambicNorth Seattle Homebrew Club
2ndJesse Fleming (army)LambicLambicHoPS (HomeBrewers of Puget Sound)
3rdTristan McCoyGeorge Washington Did Not Chop Down That Tree, But Steve Jung Just MightFruit LambicBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 20: S2 - Trappist Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCory GeerdtsTough Toenails TripelBelgian TripelBellingham Homebrewers Guild
2ndMatthew HibbsLost In the NightBelgian Dark Strong AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdJoshua Bost (army)Festivus For the RestivusBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: S2 - American Wild & Experimental (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WilliamsBlend 1Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerNorth Seattle Homebrew Club
2ndCaitlin WippelStrawberry / Rhubarb Berliner Weisse Experimental BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdMatthew HibbsJalapeno Pineapple Meatball Pizza PilsnerExperimental BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 22: S2 - Fruit (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert RothschillerOh Oh ChongoFruit Beer
2ndDavid SleipnessBillberryFruit and Spice BeerSouth Sound Suds Society
3rdBranden CarlsonBlaspberry Fruit Beer

Table 23: S2 - Spiced (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKurt DresnerVanilla Bean Baltic PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrewglers
2ndPhil CammaranoOff LimitsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdPeter BowersMorning CallSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer